Parinacota Volcano Panorama
Parinacota Volcano Panorama

André Distel Photography knows that you may have concerns about privacy while shopping or surfing on the Internet. This Privacy Policy describes how we use and do not use information provided to us at andredistel.com, and the steps we take to protect it. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected online.

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or mailing address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Personal information we collect online
When you make a purchase on andredistel.com, we ask for your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information necessary to fulfill and track your order. For purposes of billing, you will need to provide your credit card type, number, expiration date and billing address for the card. If your order is to be shipped, we also need the name, address and phone number of the intended recipient(s). Please note, that all payments will be made through a secured server by the world’s most secure online payment provider PayPal.com and the world’s most trusted Photographers online platform Photoshelter.com. If you wish to pay otherwise, please feel free to contact us directly.

Is information shared with third parties?
We do not rent, sell or exchange your name or other personally-identifiable information to third-party companies for their marketing purposes. We do provide your personal information to reputable organizations that help us to fulfill your order. For example, we use companies to verify and process credit card transactions and to deliver packages. In any case, these third parties are not authorized to use your information for any reason other than to perform their contractually assigned functions.

We may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable laws, subpoenas or court orders.

How will my information be used?
Information collected on andredistel.com may be used in the following ways:

* Schedule deliveries of merchandise that you purchase online
* Respond to your customer service inquiries
* Provide promotional communication and other information to you, if you choose to receive them
* Offer the products you want
* Customize your shopping experience
* Improve our website design

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Linking to and from outside websites
Andredistel.com sometimes provides links to other companies’ websites. Unless we expressly say otherwise, a link to another website does not mean that we are responsible for, or that we endorse the content or policy of that website. When you provide information at one of those sites, you are subject to that site’s privacy policy. We encourage you to read that website’s policy before submitting any information if you have concerns about how information may be collected or used.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server for the checkout process. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We will not have access to any payment / credit card information you provide. All payments will be made through service providers, such as PayPal.

After a transaction, none of your private information will be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.andredistel.com/terms_and_conditions/

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. This policy was last modified on 2012-02-11

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.andredistel.com
Am Ziegenbaum 24
Bonn 53179
Germany
andre@andredistel.com